Click to return to website
[…] Chairman Sawich asked the Planning Staff to speak to the grandfathering issue regarding this site and the expansion of an existing excavation area.  Mr. Vasques stated that he believes the grandfathering of an excavation site includes the entire property and not just the existing, excavated area.  Mr. Houseworth reiterated that because Mr. Harriman filed an ‘Intent to Excavate’ form from April 1, 2005 – Mar 31, 2006, proving that material had been removed within the last two (2) years, the existing excavation site is not deemed to be abandoned by RSA 155-E:2, II, and therefore the new owner, Mr. Marrotte, needs to only appear in front of the Board for an excavation permit.  Mr. Houseworth added that according to RSA 155-E:2, I (b), an “excavation area may not be expanded, without a permit under this chapter,…” and therefore the new owner must appear in front of the Board for an excavation permit.  Mr. Houseworth stated that he would have to check with Town Counsel regarding whether or not the grandfathering of an existing excavation site runs with the owner or the land but because the Board regulates land, and not people, he believes the grandfathering runs with the land.  Mr. Beblowski pointed out that RSA 155-E:1, V, defines an ‘excavation site’ as, “any area of contiguous land in common ownership upon which excavation takes place;” which seems to indicate that the entire parcel of land containing an excavation area is defined by the state legislator as an excavation site.